Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Title Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location
AFRICAAM 68D
American Prophet: The Inner Life and Global Vision of Martin Luther King, Jr. (AMSTUD 168D, CSRE 68, HISTORY 68D, HISTORY 168D)
Velez, V., Carson, C. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
380-380W
AMSTUD 168D
American Prophet: The Inner Life and Global Vision of Martin Luther King, Jr. (AFRICAAM 68D, CSRE 68, HISTORY 68D, HISTORY 168D)
Velez, V., Carson, C. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
380-380W
ANTHRO 324
Political Anthropology
Ferguson, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
260-011
CLASSICS 12N
Income and wealth inequality from the Stone Age to the present (HISTORY 12N)
Scheidel, W. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
160-318
COMPLIT 57
Human Rights and World Literature
Palumbo-Liu, D. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
20-22K
CSRE 68
American Prophet: The Inner Life and Global Vision of Martin Luther King, Jr. (AFRICAAM 68D, AMSTUD 168D, HISTORY 68D, HISTORY 168D)
Velez, V., Carson, C. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
380-380W
CSRE 177E
Well-Being in Immigrant Children & Youth: A Service Learning Course (CHILATST 177A, EDUC 177A, HUMBIO 29A)
Schell, E. 2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Lathrop 299
EASTASN 94
The Rise of China in World Affairs (EASTASN 294)
Miller, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
200-203
ECON 22N
Causes and Consequences of the Rise in Inequality
Pistaferri, L. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 106
EDUC 377C
Individual Philanthropy: Giving Models, Purpose & Practicum
Arrillaga, L. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
GSB Class of 1968 102
ETHICSOC 171
Justice (PHIL 171, POLISCI 103, POLISCI 336S, PUBLPOL 103C, PUBLPOL 307)
Coyne, B., Petrov, P., Woodworth, S., Zhao, D., Oh, E., Schwartz, A., Hughes, P., LaCruise, T. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
320-105
HISTORY 168D
American Prophet: The Inner Life and Global Vision of Martin Luther King, Jr. (AFRICAAM 68D, AMSTUD 168D, CSRE 68, HISTORY 68D)
Velez, V., Carson, C. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
380-380W
HISTORY 201C
The U.S., U.N. Peacekeeping, and Humanitarian War (INTNLREL 140C, INTNLREL 140X)
Patenaude, B. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Encina West 108
HISTORY 252B
Diplomacy on the Ground: Case Studies in the Challenges of Representing Your Country (INTNLREL 174)
Rakove, R. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
420-050
HUMRTS 108
Spanish Immersion Service-Learning: Migration, Asylum, and Human Rights at the U.S. Mexico Border
Brates, V. 2019-2020 Autumn
HUMRTS 197
Human Rights Careers Intensive
Van Tuyl, P. 2019-2020 Autumn
INTNLREL 141A
Camera as Witness: International Human Rights Documentaries
Bojic, J., Bojic, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Cubberley Auditorium
OSPOXFRD 16
Creative Writing and Human Rights
2019-2020 Autumn
PEDS 225
Humanitarian Aid and Politics
Patenaude, B. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Li Ka Shing Center, room 304
PHIL 171
Justice (ETHICSOC 171, POLISCI 103, POLISCI 336S, PUBLPOL 103C, PUBLPOL 307)
Coyne, B., Petrov, P., Woodworth, S., Zhao, D., Oh, E., Schwartz, A., Hughes, P., LaCruise, T. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
320-105
POLISCI 103
Justice (ETHICSOC 171, PHIL 171, POLISCI 336S, PUBLPOL 103C, PUBLPOL 307)
Coyne, B., Petrov, P., Woodworth, S., Zhao, D., Oh, E., Schwartz, A., Hughes, P., LaCruise, T. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
320-105
POLISCI 336S
Justice (ETHICSOC 171, PHIL 171, POLISCI 103, PUBLPOL 103C, PUBLPOL 307)
Coyne, B., Petrov, P., Woodworth, S., Zhao, D., Oh, E., Schwartz, A., Hughes, P., LaCruise, T. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
320-105
PUBLPOL 103C
Justice (ETHICSOC 171, PHIL 171, POLISCI 103, POLISCI 336S, PUBLPOL 307)
Coyne, B., Petrov, P., Woodworth, S., Zhao, D., Oh, E., Schwartz, A., Hughes, P., LaCruise, T. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
320-105
PUBLPOL 307
Justice (ETHICSOC 171, PHIL 171, POLISCI 103, POLISCI 336S, PUBLPOL 103C)
Coyne, B., Petrov, P., Woodworth, S., Zhao, D., Oh, E., Schwartz, A., Hughes, P., LaCruise, T. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
320-105
PWR 194EP
Topics in Writing & Rhetoric: Introduction to Environmental Justice: Race, Class, Gender and Place (CSRE 132E, EARTHSYS 194, URBANST 155EP)
Diver, S., Polk, E. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
160-314
SIW 107
Civil Rights Law
Ruisanchez, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
SOC 3
America: Unequal (CSRE 3P, PUBLPOL 113)
Grusky, D. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
370-370
TAPS 12N
To Die For: Antigone and Political Dissent (CLASSICS 17N)
Rehm, R. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Memaud125
TAPS 180Q
Noam Chomsky: The Drama of Resistance
Rehm, R. 2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Memaud125